Grampa Bill's General Authority Pages
Jay E. Jensen Jay E. (Edwin) Jensen


1942 - living

spacer
  • Born 1942 Payson, Utah
  • Baptized as a child; Aaronic Priesthood as a youth; Melchizedek Priesthood as a young man
  • Missionary to Spanish American Mission 1961-1963
  • Married Lona Lee Child 1963, Manti Utah Temple; six children
  • Bachelor's in Spanish and History, Master's in LDS Church History and Doctrine, Doctorate in Education, all from BYU
  • Branch President; High Counselor, Counselor in Stake Presidency
  • President of Columbia Cali Mission 1975-1978
  • Second Quorum of Seventy 1992-1995
  • First Quorum of Seventy 1995-2012
  • Presidency of Seventy 2008-2012
  • Designated an Emeritus General Authority 2012

    This bigraphical sketch adapted from "News of the Church: Elder Jay E. Jensen of the Seventy" from the Ensign, August 1992, page 78 on the occasion of his call to the Second Quorum of the Seventy.
    “One of my earliest memories is of my father reading the Book of Mormon to us at home,” says Elder Jay E. Jensen. Combined with his mother’s love of books in general, this home atmosphere pointed him toward the work he loves so well: teaching the scriptures.

    “Of all callings in the Church, I am most at home in front of a class with the scriptures in my hand.”

    Elder Jensen was the Church’s director of Scriptures Coordination at the time of his call to the Seventy; he handled the details of scripture authorizations, translation, publication, and distribution worldwide, under the direction of the General Authorities.

    Elder Jensen says his feelings about serving among the General Authorities echo sentiments once expressed by Elder A. Theodore Tuttle, now deceased, of the First Quorum of the Seventy. Then-President Jay Jensen of the Cali Colombia Mission listened while Elder Tuttle reflected on the deep love and respect he felt for the General Authorities. “You know,” Elder Tuttle said, “I have to pinch myself sometimes to remind myself that I’m one of them.”

    Elder Jensen was bishop of the Suncrest Third Ward, Orem Utah Suncrest Stake, at the time of his call. In addition to being a mission president, he has been a counselor in a stake presidency, a stake executive secretary, a high councilor, a counselor in a bishopric, a branch president at the Missionary Training Center in Provo, Utah, and a counselor in the presidency there.

    He has worked for many years in the Church Educational System, the Missionary Department, and the Curriculum Department. He holds a bachelor’s degree in Spanish and history, a master’s in Church history and doctrine, and a doctor of education degree from Brigham Young University.

    Born 5 February 1942, he grew up in Mapleton, Utah. He married Lona Lee Child on 1 November 1963 in the Manti Temple. They had six children.


   Elder Jensen served in the Second Quorum of the Seventy until April 1, 1995 when he was sustained to the First Quorum of the Seventy. Then in October 2008, he was sustained a member of the Presidency of the Seventy.

    Elder Jensen was released from the Presidency on August 1, 2012 and designated as an Emeritus General Authority during general conference in October 2012


Bibliography
   "News of the Church: Elder Jay E. Jensen...," Ensign, Aug. 1992, p.78 (principal source)
   Four Sustained to New Seventy Callings," Church News Archives, Apr. 8, 1995
   2005 Church Almanac, p.35

Hosted by The Dimension's Edge.